Skip to main content



Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
CME
CME
Non-CME
Non-CME
ISS CME
ISS CME
Named Award Winner
Named Award Winner
Award Winner
Award Winner
Poster Award Winner
Poster Award Winner

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, November 17, 2023
  • 6:30 AM – 6:00 PM PT
    Registration
  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Clinical Trials - Immunologic

    Abstract Session Moderator: Jing Wu – Neuro-Oncology Branch, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health

    Abstract Session Moderator: Glenn J. Lesser – Wake Forest University School of Medicine

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Molecular Pathology - Computational

    Abstract Session Moderator: Jason T. Huse – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Abstract Session Moderator: Orwa Aboud – University of California Davis

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Radiation Sciences

    Abstract Session Moderator: Ranjit S. S. Bindra – Department of Therapeutic Radiology, Yale School of Medicine

    Abstract Session Moderator: Kelli B. Pointer – Radiation Oncology, Dartmouth Cancer Center, Dartmouth Geisel School of Medicine

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: ASNO-SNO Joint Session: Updated Imaging Phenotypes of CNS Tumors in the Molecular and Genetic Era

    Concurrent Session Chair: Rakesh Jalali – Apollo Proton Cancer Centre

    Concurrent Session Chair: Rajan Jain – NYU Langone Health

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: Key Considerations for AYA Patients and Programs

    Concurrent Session Chair: David A. Reardon – Center for Neuro-Oncology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

    Concurrent Session Chair: Jessica D. Schulte – University of California, San Diego

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: Single Cell Biology: Tumor Formation, Progression and Treatment Response

    Concurrent Session Chair: Albert H. Kim – Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

    Concurrent Session Chair: Paul A. Northcott – St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Break
  • 9:00 AM – 10:35 AM PT
    Plenary I

    Meeting Chair: Shawn L. Hervey-Jumper – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of California, San Francisco

    Meeting Chair: Michelle Monje – Stanford University

    Meeting Chair: Humsa Venkatesh – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 10:35 AM – 10:45 AM PT
    Break
  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Basic Science I

    Abstract Session Moderator: Suzanne Baker – St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

    Abstract Session Moderator: Joseph F. Costello – University of California, San Francisco

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Health Disparities

    Abstract Session Moderator: Melissa L. Bondy – Stanford University

    Abstract Session Moderator: Macarena I. De la Fuente – Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, University of Miami

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Neurosurgery

    Abstract Session Moderator: Farshad Nassiri – University of Toronto

    Abstract Session Moderator: Gelareh Zadeh – University Health Network, Toronto Western Hospital

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: Advanced Computational and Diagnostic Imaging Methods

    Concurrent Session Chair: Benjamin M. Ellingson – UCLA Brain Tumor Imaging Laboratory, Department of Radiological Sciences, University of California Los Angeles

    Concurrent Session Chair: Janine M. Lupo – University of California San Francisco

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: Leptomeningeal Metastasis from Basic Science to Clinical Trials

    Concurrent Session Chair: Peter Forsyth – Moffitt Cancer Center

    Concurrent Session Chair: Adrienne Boire – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: Pediatric CNS Tumors and Cancer Predisposition

    Concurrent Session Chair: David H. Gutmann – Washington University School of Medicine

    Concurrent Session Chair: Scott R. Plotkin – Department of Neurology, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Harvard Medical School

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM PT
    Lunch
  • 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    SNO Lunch Sessions & Independent Supported Sessions
  • 1:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Break
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    Plenary II

    Meeting Chair: Shawn L. Hervey-Jumper – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of California, San Francisco

    Meeting Chair: Michelle Monje – Stanford University

    Meeting Chair: Humsa Venkatesh – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    Break