Skip to main content



Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
CME
CME
Non-CME
Non-CME
ISS CME
ISS CME
Named Award Winner
Named Award Winner
Award Winner
Award Winner
Poster Award Winner
Poster Award Winner

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, November 18, 2023
  • 6:30 AM – 4:00 PM PT
    Registration
  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Basic Science III

    Abstract Session Moderator: Arabinda Das – Department of Neurosurgery, Medical University of South Carolina,

    Abstract Session Moderator: Antonio Iavarone – University of Miami

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Cancer Neuroscience

    Abstract Session Moderator: Kun-Wei Wei Song – Stanford

    Abstract Session Moderator: Frank Winkler – German Cancer Research Center

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Survivorship

    Abstract Session Moderator: Nancy Ann Oberheim Bush – University of California San Francisco

    Abstract Session Moderator: Christina Weyer Jamora – University of California San Francisco

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: New Therapies in CNS Hematologic Malignancies

    Concurrent Session Chair: Oussama Abla – Hospital for Sick Children- Toronto

    Concurrent Session Chair: Christian Grommes – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Concurrent Session Chair: Lakshmi Nayak – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: The Tumor Microenvironment and Immune Regulation

    Concurrent Session Chair: Peter E. Fecci – Duke University Department of Neurosurgery

    Concurrent Session Chair: Christel C. Herold-Mende – Division of Experimental Neurosurgery, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Heidelberg University Hospital,

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM PT
    Concurrent Session: Treatment Response Biomarkers

    Concurrent Session Chair: Jennifer Yu – Department of Cancer Biology, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic

    Concurrent Session Chair: Debra N Yeboa

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Break
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM PT
    Plenary III

    Meeting Chair: Shawn L. Hervey-Jumper – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of California, San Francisco

    Meeting Chair: Michelle Monje – Stanford University

    Meeting Chair: Humsa Venkatesh – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM PT
    Break
  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: CNS Metastases

    Abstract Session Moderator: Rachna Malani – University of Utah/Huntsman Cancer Institute

    Abstract Session Moderator: Solmaz Sahebjam – National Institute of Health

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Molecular Pathology - Diagnosis

    Abstract Session Moderator: David A. Solomon – University of California, San Francisco

    Abstract Session Moderator: Stephen Yip – University of British Columbia

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Neurology of Cancer

    Abstract Session Moderator: David A. Nathanson – UCLA

    Abstract Session Moderator: Jorg Dietrich – Dept. of Neurology, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Harvard Medical School

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: EANO/SNO Joint Session: Focused Ultrasound

    Concurrent Session Chair: Susan C. Short – St James's University Hospital, Leeds

    Concurrent Session Chair: Graeme F Woodworth – University of Maryland School of Medicine

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: Provider-Patient Communication in the Digital Age

    Concurrent Session Chair: Heather Leeper – University of Chicago

    Concurrent Session Chair: Susan M. Chang – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of San Francisco

    CE: 1.50 CE Credits

  • 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    Concurrent Session: Single Cell Biology of Gliomas

    Concurrent Session Chair: Mario Suva – Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School

    Concurrent Session Chair: Evanthia Galanis – Mayo Clinic

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM PT
    Lunch
  • 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    SNO Lunch Sessions & Independent Supported Sessions
  • 1:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Break
  • 2:00 PM – 2:40 PM PT
    Plenary IV

    Meeting Chair: Shawn L. Hervey-Jumper – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of California, San Francisco

    Meeting Chair: Michelle Monje – Stanford University

    Meeting Chair: Humsa Venkatesh – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 2:40 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    Town Hall: Debating Unanswered Questions in Neuro-Oncology

    Moderator: Shawn L. Hervey-Jumper – Department of Neurosurgery & Division of Neuro-Oncology, University of California, San Francisco

    Moderator: Humsa Venkatesh – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    Break
  • 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Basic Science IV

    Abstract Session Moderator: Monica Venere – The Ohio State University

    Abstract Session Moderator: Frank B. Furnari – University of California, San Diego

  • 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM PT
    Abstract Concurrent Session: Neuroimaging Diagnosis

    Abstract Session Moderator: Ramon F. Barajas, Jr. – Oregon Health and Science University

    Abstract Session Moderator: Elizabeth R. Gerstner – Department of Neurology, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Harvard Medical School